Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from 2017

Where Has Customer Service Gone? Taos Footwear is Horrible

AVOID TAOS FOOTWEAR unless you want to be treated like shit.
Usually I like to take the high road and let things go, but after thinking about this for the last 24 hours, I'm afraid to say that I can't not tell what happened when I returned a pair of shoes that didn't fit me to Taos footwear.

First of all, I love their shoes. I ordered four pairs at $100 or more in less than a month, but they don't care about that, they just needed to be right and right meant downright abusive and awful to a paying customer.

Beginning of June, I order a pair of Taos shoes and love them.
End of June, I order a second pair, the Hey Jute because they were on sale for only $100 instead of $130.

The canvas is super tight so I call them up and speak to a woman, Lisa I believe is her name, she was amazing BTW, she is the only one who is decent at this company-or at least who I have talked to.  She said if they were hurting my feet to return them, but they didn't pay for shipping. I wasn…

Sorry Guys!

Well, it's been a long time since I've been here. Sorry about that. After the US Presidental election I kinda went into a tailspin of terror and worry, all the time. I know that I'm not the only one. 62 million of my country didn't feel that way. I've spent months trying to understand them, but I don't. I really don't.
That all said, it messed with me and my schedule big time.
I'm trying to live in our new reality and not be scared.
I'm working on new writing and creative courses while searching for new representation for both my YA and my art.
Please hang in there, I will be back with more opinions soon. I'm going to try to lean this blog towards satire instead of bitching about things I don't like. LOL Because it feels better to laugh and I don't want to be that girl.
Namaste.