Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from February, 2014

I did It! B SCHOOL!! Yay!

Hey everyone, so I did it, I made the leap and joined B School,I am soooo excited. B SCHOOL MARIO FORLEO

Last week I was in bed with my iPad reading FB when suddenly it jumped to 2007 and maybe it was the universe trying to tell me something or the ghost that lives with us, but something made that happen. What did I see?
That NOTHING has changed in 7 years! I am still looking for work, skipping meals, looking for work, starting a job, looking for work...ARRGH!! So I have to change something. I mean, what is missing?
MARKETING! MARKETING! MARKETING! That is what I am lacking. I have no idea how to market myself, my products, my skills and or my art.. so I am skipping rent and going to B School. Don't worry I won't be homeless luckily I have someone in my life who I live with who is paying the rent so I can make this happen, B School will give me the tools I need to change my life and get out of this cycle. 
I love what I do and I am grateful, but I do need a change in the way I am…

More on B School for Me

Hey everyone, so in addition to the video----omg I am wearing my hat and sweatshirt--and making videos. LOL. I hope you also find the humor in that. :) I am soooo not L.A. yet-after twenty years.
Anyhow, so look I have been posting everywhere about B School and why I want to go and why I need to go. I also think that many of my artist/creative friends should go too, but I am happy to be one of the firsts and report back-from Paris, Italy, or Hawaii--you get the point-on how it changed my life---okay really if I just pay off the IRS the money I owe, that would be great and knowing that I can pay my bills every month.
I also promised I would post the link to Molly Hann's great Buddha Doodle page.
www.buddhadoodles.com Molly is amazing, if you don't follow her, you should, she has a Buddha Doodle FB page as well. Thanks for reading, watching, not judging and being awesome.
If you want to donate to my tuition, great, Paypal any amount. I mean that, anything to stephanie@stepholivie…

Why I Need B School with Marie Forleo CHANGING MY LIFE

Hey everyone, so I made a video see above.. in all my glorious after yoga before Beachbody or gym or whatever I do later-which could be simply walking with Wrigley glory. Meaning in Hollywood terms, not a stitch of make up!

So what is B School and what on earth am I thinking spending the money when I have $8 dollars---yes EIGHT dollars, I have 8 dollars in my bank right now and about 3 bucks in quarters for laundry. LOL.. I laugh, the life of an artiste!! I am living like Jack Dawson, from Titanic---it's sooo much fun.. but you know I would like to have some stability in my life.

 I am not looking to get rich here, rich wouldn't be awful...but you know, I just want to take my life to the next level and I am planning on doing just that.

Seriously, I need to stop saying the following things:
1) I can't afford to.....(whatever) I am sooo sick of hearing me say that I can't go to this conference or take this class or tak a weekend off because I don't have the money. A…

Drawing!!

In the spirit of posting happy things, here is a drawing I did this morning of Elsa and Anna! I hope you like it.